I have condensed my previous post and questions so it is a little easier to read and gets right to the points that I would really like for someone to help answer. Thanks!
My first question…is it typical for larger, more dominant bucks to isolate themselves this time of year (August 6th) and in some cases already start gathering their harems? Also, of the bachelor groups, will all the bucks stay in the same general area over the fall or will they spread-out much? Will the larger bucks stay in the same area?
The second question is that when we spotted the bucks on this scouting trip, a lot of them, and probably mainly the more dominant and larger ones, would make scrapes in front of us. They knew we were there so was that a way of showing aggression towards us to “protect” their harem” or were they just nervous? Most of the time this occurred when there were other does around. They would paw at the ground and then make droppings where they just scraped. Is this common this time of year? I think I remember from Mike’s book that they make scrapes most of the year?
The last question I have is that the area that we scouted consists of 95%+ of grassland and pastures (like most antelope country), but there are a few small alfalfa hay fields and some cut grass hay fields (round hay bales are still sitting in some of them). It seemed that we would find antelope in these areas, especially early morning and evenings. I know they probably use this as a feeding area but I also know they feed on the taller, uncut grass as well. I did spot some of the antelope bedded right in the alfalfa in the middle of the day so I am uncertain if they were bedded there or feeding there? Maybe both at the same time? If I were looking to setup a ground blind, when can I expect the antelope to feed, bed, and water? I am uncertain if they also bed in these fields? Do antelope feed all night? I know they feed throughout the day and water in the day because of their small stomachs. How and when do I hunt this area and get in and out without spooking the antelope? What times of day and night do they generally a) feed, b) bed, and c) water? Any more insight on this would be extremely helpful.